Ever have a hair cut you hated…I got my hair cut today

Have you ever had a hair cut you just hated?
One that when you left the salon you knew it was a mistake
when you did not want to go home and show your family.
I did that one too many times.
{ enter worst hair cut }
Yeah I tried to play it off like this was cool. 
Umm not so much! 
Today I could not stand my hair any longer. 
it had been since Dec 24th since my last hair cut. 
So I called the salon,
the one where my super awesome cute friend works.
and made an appointment for today! 
Here are some before pictures
I know it’s not the worst grow-out (is that even a term?) I have had but
when I can put it in a pony tail
it’s gotta go…
My friend knows exactly what to do with my hair. 
She asks “short?”
I answer “yes please!”
and off she goes with the scissors
10 pounds of hair later
yes my hair is that thick
I leave looking like this!
I so love it too, as always! 
Let’s see a little side by side of before and after shall we:
** disclaimer I went all natural in both sets of pictures…no makeup today folks!
post signature

© 2011 – 2013, Chrissy@thePearlblog This post may contain affiliate links. Purchasing through them will help support this blog.. All rights reserved.

About Chrissy@thePEARLblog

Sinner turned saint. Lover of Jesus. DIY crafter. Mom of 3. Blogger. Friend. married to her high school sweetheart. I blogs to share about the things I love. My hope is that my love for crafting, Jesus, family, and food will inspire you to try something new. If you enjoy what you read, don’t forget to subscribe to my blog!

Comments

  1. I love salon days, and love it even more when it turns out good!
    I’ve had waaaayyy to many bad cuts.
    You look super cute!

  2. Nothing better then a good haircut! I’m likein it! I’m also loving that you took the pics with no makeup! If I looked that good with out it I would never put it on again.! Love the red necklace.

  3. Very cute! I’m a long hair person myself but usually once it finally starts getting long I end up getting it cut LOL

  4. Much better & very cute on you :). I haven’t had mine cut cut in a year because last time the girl did my layers without parting my hair like I do so I had layers on one side and the other side not so much..it was not a cheap hair cut either! lol

  5. I really like your new cut. 🙂

    btw, i am not getting notifications of your new post… im not sure if there is anything i need to do to get them in my blogs.

  6. looks great girl!

  7. Super cute lady!! I really like it!! When I was in middle school I had the same prob! The hair dresser would cut my bangs (back when they were in style of course!) WAY too SHORT!!

  8. Lookin’ good! I haven’t had a decent haircut since I quit working in a salon. Sighhhh

  9. Looks cute!

    It’s now officially been a year & a half since I’ve had my hair cut. I’m so ready for a trim, but too lazy to just go get it done! 🙂

  10. I think it’s really cute! I love it! I had some really bad hair cuts back in high school…think “Sally Jessie Rafael.” Yup, bad news.

  11. I love it! And I love your necklace!!!

  12. Not the cutest I’ve ever seen your hair. I’m sure once YOU do it, it will look better. Sorry. I’ve never had a really terrible haircut, but I did get half my eyebrow waxed off. That was abosolutely horrible! Love you!

share your thoughts...